Archive
Selected Artists Exhibitions 2010 – 2022
all shows curated by Uwe Goldenstein,
accomplished by Selected Artists Gallery
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 7
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
Teodora Axente, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Simone Haack, Adam Magyar, Daniel Pitín, Nicola Samorì, Attila Szűcs
April 13 – June 12, 2022
Melancholy Now
Radu Belcin, Francesca Genovese, Dario Puggioni, Flavia Pitis, Alexander Tinei
Selected Artists Gallery
April 30 – May 29, 2021
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 6: Sink
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Inna Artemova, Teodora Axente, Daniel Behrendt, Radu Belcin, Uros Djurovic, Francesca Genovese, Maurizio L´Altrella, Adam Magyar, Simone Haack, René Holm, Daniel Pitín, Flavia Pitis, Dario Puggioni, Alexander Tinei, Sergiu Toma, Horst Waigel
Selected Artists Gallery
October 23 – November 20, 2020
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 5: Melancholic Resistance
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Inna Artemova, Teodora Axente, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Uros Djurovic, René Holm, Maurizio L´Altrella, Adam Magyar, Simone Haack, Dario Puggioni, Sergiu Toma, Horst Waigel, Richard Wathen, Karina Wisniewska, Wendelin Wohlgemuth
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
September – October 2020
Not Now
Radu Belcin (solo)
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
March – July 2020
Madness
Galerie im Park, Bremen
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Teodora Axente, Christian Fogarolli, Simone Haack, Sergiu Toma, Richard Wathen, Karina Wisniewska
October 2019 – February 2020
Darkness – Best Of
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
Heiner Altmeppen, Daniel Behrendt, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Adam Magyar, Nicola Samorì, Alexander Tinei, Horst Waigel
March- June 2020
Preparing for Darkness, Swiss Edition
Galerie Römerapotheke, Zurich, Switzerland
Curated by Uwe Goldenstein & Philippe Rey
Teodora Axente, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Günter Brus, Eva Grün, Jana Gunstheimer, Simone Haack, David Hare, Andrey Klassen, Patrick Lo Giudice, Volker März, Flavia Pitis, Josef Zlamal
August 28 – September 28, 2019
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 4: True Romance
Kühlhaus Berlin
Radu Baies, Dario Puggioni, Alexander Zakharov and guest artists
July 16 – 28, 2019
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 3: I’m Not There
Kühlhaus Berlin
Inna Artemova, Teodora Axente, Adam Bota, Alin Bozbiciu, Daniel Behrendt, Radu Belcin, Simone Haack, Maurizio L’Altrella, Adam Magyar, Nicola Samorì, Attila Szücs, Sergiu Toma, Richard Wathen, Wendelin Wohlgemuth, Alexander Zakharov, Josef Zlamal & the artists from the invited Galleries: Galerie Römerapotheke, Zürich: David Hare, Patrick Lo Giudice and Galleria Mazzoli, Modena/Berlin: Alessandro Giannì, Douglas Henderson, Pe Lang, Hugo Lopez-Ayuso, Andreas Lutz, Wainer Vaccari
April 24 – 28, 2019
Me, Myself And I. The Portrait in Contemporary European Art
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Grigori Dor, Fabio la Fauci, Christian Fuchs, Tom Gefken, Simone Haack, Alejandro R. Gonzàlez, Attila Szűcs, Alexander Tinei
October 11, 2018 – February 22, 2019
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 2: Breaking God’s Heart
Kühlhaus Berlin (catalogue)
Inna Artemova, Shigeo Arikawa, Daniel Behrendt, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Rudy Cremonini, Fabio la Fauci, Simone Haack, René Holm, Shingo Inao, Maurizio L´Altrella, Adam Magyar, Valentina Murabito, Enda O´Donoghue, Flavia Pitis, Juan Miguel Pozo, Michael H. Rohde, Nicola Samorì, Steffi Stangl, Stepanek & Maslin, Richard Stipl, Attila Szücs, Alexander Tinei, Miriam Vlaming, The √ision, Claudia Virginia Vitari, Josef Zlamal, Alexander Zakharov
September 25 – 30, 2018
Preparing for Darkness, Vol. 1
Kühlhaus Berlin (catalogue)
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Danja Akulin, Inna Artemova, Giampiero Assumma, Daniel Behrendt, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Astrid Brandt, Sergii Chaika, Konstantin Déry, Gregor Gaida, Simone Haack, Douglas Henderson, René Holm, Fritz Koch, Edith Kollath, Maurizio L´Altrella, Andreas Lutz, Adam Magyar, Nikolai Makarov, Enda O´Donoghue, Flavia Pitis, Nicola Samorì, Alice Stepanek & Steven Maslin, Richard Stipl, Attila Szűcs, Alexander Tinei, Miriam Vlaming, Alexander Zakharov, Josef Zlamal & guests
May 11 – 21, 2018
German Desaster. Horst Waigel (solo)
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
January 11 – February 24, 2018
Passion
Galerie im Park, Bremen
Radu Belcin, Christian Fuchs, Gregor Gaida, Flavia Pitis, Lorenzo Puglisi, Attila Szűcs
September 8 – November 26, 2017
Immanence. Contemporary Notes On The History Of European Realism
Pictura Groningen, The Netherlands
Heiner Altmeppen, Daniel Behrendt, Juan Béjar, Adam Bota, Astrid Brandt, Sergii Chaika, Gregor Gaida, Maurizio L´Altrella, Adam Magyar, Nikolai Makarov, Enda O´Donoghue, Stepanek & Maslin, Richard Stipl, Attila Szűcs, Alexander Timofeev, Miriam Vlaming, Horst Waigel, Alexander Zakharov, Josef Zlamal
March 19 – April 30, 2017
This Is The Sea
Fanø Kunstmuseum, Denmark
Per Morten Abrahamsen, Danja Akulin, Giampiero Assumma, Radu Belcin, Konstantin Déry, Tom Gefken, Simone Haack, René Holm, Adrian Iurco, Karolin Kloppstech, Franziska Klotz, Enda O`Donoghue, Richard Stipl, Miriam Vlaming, Alexander Zakharov, Josef Zlamal
June 4 – August 27, 2017
Hallucination
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen, Germany
Juan Béjar, Adam Bota, Gregor Gaida, Tom Gefken, René Holm, Maurizio L´Altrella
Anders Moseholm, Lorenzo Puglisi, Richard Stipl, Attila Szűcs
June 22 – September 9, 2017
Neue Sachlichkeit
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen, Germany
Daniel Behrendt, Astrid Brandt, Sergii Chaika, Alexander Zakharov
December 8, 2016 – February 28, 2017
Stepanek & Maslin + Konstantin Déry
Overbeck Museum, Bremen, Germany
October 30, 2016 – January 15, 2017
Under Cover
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen, Germany
Danja Akulin, Adam Bota, Attila Szűcs & guests
September 8 – October 28, 2016
What A Wonderful Life
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
Nicola Samorì, Alexander Tinei, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota, Maurizio L`Altrella, Nikolai Makarov, Horst Waigel, Alexander Zakharov & guests
December 3 – 31, 2015
And I See A Darkness
Alexander Timofeev (solo)
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
October 15 – November 29, 2015
Day Dream Nation
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
In collaboration with P.P.O.W, New York & Galerie Patrick Ebensperger, Berlin
Giampiero Assumma, Aron Demetz, Gregor Gaida, Elizabeth Glaessner, Maurizio L’Altrella, Adam Magyar, Olivier Masmonteil, David Moises, Robert Muntean, Isa Schmidlehner, Stepanek & Maslin
August 6 – October 11, 2015
Ethereum
Galerie im Park, Bremen
Chandra Fanti, Gregor Gaida, Nikolai Makarov, Attila Szűcs, Alexander Timofeev
March 22 – May 31, 2015
Mesh
Adam Bota (solo)
Galerie Artdocks, Bremen
March 5 – March 29, 2015
Night On Earth
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin (catalogue)
Heiner Altmeppen, Adam Magyar, Aron Demetz, Alexander Tinei, Nicola Samorì, Attila Szűcs, Radu Belcin, Adam Bota & guests
February 12 – April 12, 2015
Selected Artists Salon
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
Adam Bota, Joseba Eskubi, Kinki Texas, Horst Waigel & guests
Gallery Weekend Berlin 2014
Entschwindung.
Adam Bota (solo)
Galaria Fravi, Domat, Switzerland
March 2014
Small World
Galerie im Park, Bremen
Heiner Altmeppen, Adam Bota, Konstantin Déry, Enda O’Donoghue, Joseba Eskubi, Alejandro Rodríguez González, Simone Haack, Marikke Heinz-Hoek, Fritz Koch, Inna Levinson, Anna Madia, Adam Magyar, Nikolai Makarov, Stepanek & Maslin, The Vision, Horst Waigel
November 17, 2013 – February 16, 2014
repeat
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
Adam Bota, Nicola Samorì, Steffi Stangl, Horst Waigel
November 2013
Heiner Altmeppen. New works
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
September 2013
The World Won’t Listen
Galleri Franz Pedersen, Denmark
Adam Bota, Konstantin Déry, Enda O’Donoghue, Nikolai Makarov, Juan Miguel Pozo, Stepanek & Maslin, Attila Szücs & guests
August 31 – September 29, 2013
In Trance
Schafhof, Freising – European House of Art Upper Bavaria
Adam Bota, Rudy Cremonini, Joseba Eskubi
August 1st – September 8, 2013
Love Will Destroy Us In The End
Art Suites Gallery, Beyoglu-Istanbul
Adam Bota, Adam Magyar & guests
April 9 – May 4, 2013
Fragile Welten
Touring exhibition through Denmark, 2012
Museum Sønderjylland, Haderslev, June 16 – August 12; Kunstforeningen Det Ny Kastet, August 17 – September 15; Kalundborg Kunstforening, September 22 – October 28; Henning Larsen’s Kunstpavilion, Videbæk, November 2 – December 16
Adam Bota, Leo Ferdinando Demetz, Konstantin Déry, Alejandro Rodríguez González, Simone Haack, René Holm, Eoin Llewellyn, Enda O’Donoghue, J.M.Pozo, Steffi Stangl, Stepanek & Maslin, Attila Szűcs, Jens Thiele (catalogue)
Into The Woods
Galerie im Park, Bremen
René Holm, Stepanek & Maslin, Konstantin Déry, Leo Ferdinando Demetz, The Vision
July 15 – September 9, 2012
I’ m Sorry – I Could Not Recognize You
Port Art Gallery, Ankara, Turkey (catalogue)
Adam Bota, Erkan Doganay, Simone Haack, Franziska Klotz, Anne Wölk & others
April 20 – May 20, 2012
Underworld. Adam Magyar (solo)
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
December 9, 2011 – February 19, 2012
Technology Won’t Save Us. As Part of the 12th Istanbul Biennial 2011
Art Suites Gallery, Beyoglu-Istanbul
Adam Bota, Jessica Buhlmann, Konstantin Déry, D. Ghyczy, Simone Haack, René Holm, Franziska Klotz & others
September 15 – October 15, 2011
Hung(a)ry Hearts
Embassy of Hungary, Unter den Linden 76, Berlin
Adam Bota, Konstantin Déry, D. Ghyczy
June 1 – August 31, 2011
Young European Landscape
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin (catalogue)
Adam Magyar, Juan Béjar, René Holm, Konstantin Déry, D. Ghyczy, Simone Haack, Anne Wölk, Franziska Klotz, Stepanek & Maslin, Horst Waigel, Svätopluk Mikyta, Adam Bota, Alberto Petrò, Markus Wüste, Steffi Stangl, Jan Ros, Kirill Chelushkin, Tibor Iski Kocsis & others
March 4 – May 22, 2011
Loneliness Shines
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin
Attila Szücs (solo)
September 2011
Lost
Galerie im Park, Bremen
Adam Bota, Franziska Klotz, Alexander Tinei, Anne Wölk
January 23 – May 1, 2011
A Hard Rain`s A Gonna Fall
Selected Artists Gallery, Berlin.
Adam Bota, Attila Szücs & guests
December 2010
I’m Not There
Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
Attlia Szűcs, Steffi Stangl, Alejandro R. González, D. Ghyczy, Simone Haack
September 17 – October 17, 2010
The Universe Is Not Your Friend, Babe
Erika Deak Gallery, Budapest
Menno Aden, Jessica Buhlmann, Steffi Stangl
April 9 – May 6, 2010